Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. We, at Property Hub Services Ltd are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use any Personal Information you provide to us, and how we safeguard the privacy of such information.
We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. In processing personal data, we will comply within the UK laws.
 

The following outlines our privacy policy.
 

  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which the information is being collected.

  • We will collect and use of personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.

  • We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes. However, if you have/had a contract with us we may keep your information for the standard 6 years, you can if you wish to, request us to delete your information at any time once contract has finished.

  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.

  • Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

  • We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

  • We will make readily available to customer’s information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.


We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

 

 

What information do we collect?
 

We collect information from you when you contact us through our website by filling out your details in the provided space (in the ‘contact us for our service’ box). When contacting us for services or quotation on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name or e-mail address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.
If you contact us through a phone call or independent email (not using out website), we may save your phone number or email if you have granted us consent, which we will ask you before doing so, this will help us remain in touch with you for as long as the services you require is provided or no longer needed.

We will not ask you for information which is unnecessary, only that which will help us carry out the services which you require.


Depending on the type of contact we have with you (for example whether it’s a one off service or a continuous service) we might collect the following types of information:
 

- name, telephone number and email address

- date about your property relevant to the cleaning service you require, this can include address or details of the property only regarding to areas we would clean (e.g. how many rooms or offices in the property).

 

What do we use your information for?
 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
 

- Internal Record Keeping

-  to pass on the information to our cleaner to assist with accessing the cleaning service

- we may use the information to improve our services by getting in touch with you to ask for feedback

- we may use your information (especially email) to communicate a update on the cleaning services or any issues regarding the cleaning

- we may periodically send promotional email about a special offer or other information which we think you may find relevant using the email address which you have provided
 

Note: If at any time you would like us to stop sending you email updates please to let us know through a written email.

 

How do we store and protect your information?
 

We normally store your information in paper form. Once you have signed a contract with us we will keep a physical paper copy of the contract in a secure area of our office where only the necessary people have access to it. Contracts will tend to have your name, address of site where cleaning is done, phone number and email.

If you have sent an email, your email will be stored within our emails inbox or if you have called us we will save your phone number to continue providing the service, if you would like us to delete either email or phone number please do let us know and we will do so immediately. If you have filled out information on our website, your personal data will only be stored in email form.

We do not store personal data on any cloud based system.

We also implement security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or give us access to your personal information.
Since our personal data in mostly kept in physical files and not on online cloud based systems, we have a more secure protection over your data.
 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the relevant Data Protection legislation in force at the time. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held about you, please write to [enquiries@phubservices.com].

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
Also if you are aware we hold any information about you and would like us to delete this information, email us requesting this on the above email address.


Third Parties

Property Hub Services Ltd does not sell, trade or transfer personal data to third parties. However, we may share your data with our cleaner/s (only to those who will carry out the service required). For example, we provide personal data such as address to the cleaner so they know where the cleaning service is to take place.

This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.
We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

 

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.
If you have contacted us by email or phone number we will ask your consent to store or save this data.

 

General

If you have questions regarding our Privacy Statement, please contact Property Hub Services Ltd via our contact us page.

© 2014 Property Hub Services      Tel. 020 3950 3805 / 020 3950 3834     Email: enquiries@phubservices.com

  • Twitter Clean
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • w-googleplus